South Korea Tourist Visa Application (Cebu City, Philippines)

A few weeks before our trip to Europe, I went on a short trip to South Korea with my boyfriend’s family. Because I am my boyfriend’s travel agent, I prepared the documents for his visa application once again.

The best part about applying for a South Korea Visa is that it’s free! You just need to gather all the documents needed and submit them to the South Korea Consulate after. You may have your documents submitted by just one person as well if you’re travelling as a group.

So here are the simple steps in applying for a South Korean Tourist Visa without an invitation:

1. Gather all the documents

For Filipino Employees:
a. Filled up Visa Application Form
b. 1 Passport Size Picture
c. Original Passport (valid for 6 months)
d. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page
e. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable)
f. Original Certificate of Employment (must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number (cellphone is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
g. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
h. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
i. Income Tax Return or Form 2316
j. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (if applicable)

For Filipino Businessmen:
a. Filled up Visa Application Form
b. 1 Passport Size Picture
c. Original Passport (valid for 6 months)
d. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page
e. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (if applicable)
f. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
g. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
h. Original Personal Bank Certificate (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
i. Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of personal bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
j. Photocopy of Income Tax Return or Form 2316
k. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (if applicable)

* Visa fee:
59 days or less – free
60 to 90 days is – Php 1,800

2. Submit your requirements to the South Korean Consulate.

South Korean Consulate
12th Floor Samar Loop Cor. Road 5
Cebu Business Park, Mabolo
Cebu City

Applications will be accepted only from 8:30-11am, Monday to Friday.
Family applications may be filed by a representative for all family members but documents of proof of relationship must be brought.

The validity of the issued visa is 3 months from the date it is issued so don’t apply more than 3 months prior to your date of travel.

3. Claim your visa! Releasing time is 1:30-4pm.

Processing time
3 working days
– (for those who traveled to OECD countries in the past 5 yrs as tourist)
5 working days
– (for those who have not beed to OECD countries in the past 5 yrs)

But my boyfriend got his after 5 days even though he has been to an OECD country. I think it’s because it’s his first time to apply for a South Korean Tourist Visa.

And you’re all set! Book your flight (if you haven’t yet) and eat as many KBBQ and Korean Steet Food as you can! 😉

img_1852

at DMZ, South and North Korean Border

<3theadventuresoftingting

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s