Chinese Tourist Visa Application (Cebu City, Philippines)

I’m such a sucker for airline promo fares and this time, we booked cheap tickets to China! I’ve always wanted to go to the Great Wall but I always hesitated because there’s currently no direct flights to Beijing or Shanghai from Cebu. Also, China is one of the countries where a US citizen needs a tourist visa. :/

There’s definitely a first time for everything and this was the first time that I myself applied for a tourist visa! I was a little nervous, since I don’t have a lot of stamps in my Philippine passport.

First and foremost, I would like to let everyone know that the Chinese Consulate has opened again in Cebu on March 2017. Don’t bother searching it in Google because the address there is still the old address. I’m not sure why they didn’t bother to change it considering a lot of people follow what they see online – like me! It’s super misleading! We actually went to the Cebu-Fil Chinese building before the guard there directed us to its new location, at the Mandarin Plaza Hotel. So this is the complete address and contact number (where someone actually picked up) of the current Chinese Consulate in Cebu:

Chinese Consulate Cebu
25th Floor, Mandarin Plaza Hotel
J. Solon Dr, Cebu City, Cebu
(032) 505-1035

IMG_0776 copy

Continue reading

South Korea Tourist Visa Application (Cebu City, Philippines)

A few weeks before our trip to Europe, I went on a short trip to South Korea with my boyfriend’s family. Because I am my boyfriend’s travel agent, I prepared the documents for his visa application once again.

The best part about applying for a South Korea Visa is that it’s free! You just need to gather all the documents needed and submit them to the South Korea Consulate after. You may have your documents submitted by just one person as well if you’re travelling as a group.

Continue reading

Schengen Tourist Visa Application (Cebu City, Philippines)

After our trip to London, my boyfriend and I will be going to the Netherlands, France and Italy. A Schengen Tourist Visa is needed for Filipinos intending to visit countries within the Schengen Area. I applied for my boyfriend’s tourist visa at the Italian embassy through VIA Center Cebu because it was too much of a hassle to go to Manila.

To be able to know which embassy you should apply in, here are a few things that I’ve learned through reading other blogs and websites and from asking VIA Center:

  1. If the traveller will go to just one Schengen country, he must apply at the embassy of the country that he will be visiting.
  2. If the traveller will go to two or more Schengen countries, he must apply at the embassy of the country wherein he will stay the longest during the trip.
  3. If the traveller will stay equal days in each Schengen country, he must apply at the embassy of the country which he will first enter.

Since VIA Center here in Cebu only accommodates applications to the Italian embassy, we decided that we’ll just stay in Italy longer than in the Netherlands and France. The application was a little more complicated than the UK Tourist Visa but it was way easier still than applying for a US Tourist Visa. My boyfriend submitted his application on April 27, 2016. Continue reading

UK Tourist Visa Application (Cebu City, Philippines)

I have read a few articles online on how to apply for a UK Visa in Cebu and I thought I’d make an updated one since I just applied for my boyfriend’s tourist visa to the UK last April 7, 2016.

My boyfriend and I will be travelling to the UK to watch the World Ultimate & Guts Championships 2016 this June and being the busy man that he is (as if I’m not busy), I became his instant travel agent.

I searched online and found out that we can apply for his tourist visa here in Cebu through VFS Global in Keppel Center. We went there to inquire but their staff won’t accommodate inquiries. They will only accommodate you if you have an appointment to submit your documents. They’ll just tell you to go online so don’t bother going there to inquire. Also, make an appointment only when your travel date is in three months or less. Continue reading